* Jacquelyn Frank: Author Override | UTC Reviews
* Skye Warren: Author Override
* Narrator Lorelei King: Interview
* Stephanie Tyler: Interview
* Carolyn Crane: Author Override | UTC Review
* J.T. Geissinger: Interview | UTC Review
* Men and Women of the Military Giveaway Hop
* Keri Arthur: Interview | UTC Reviews

Friday, 30 December 2011

UTC Best of 2011 Awards (Francesca and Angela's picks)


Best New Release

by J.R. Ward

Envy was such an amazing book. It was emotional, it had a lot of action, more than one storyline and all interesting. We got to see some of the old characters and we met my future husband Veck.

 Best New to Me Book

Smooth Talking Stranger
by Lisa Kleypas

I could really nominate anything by Lisa Kleypas in this category since I just started reading her this year but Jack, oh Jack, he stole my heart!  This whole series is beautifully written, emotional and engaging.

Best New Series

Play-by-Play Series
by Jaci Burton

Jaci Burton's Play by Play series because it got me to like and read sports romance. The covers are drool-worthy and the books are sexy as hell while also having a sweet and good story.

Favorite Heroine

Georgina Kincaid
by Richelle Mead

I want to take Georgina out for drinks! She's amazing, that's just all there is to it.  I was sad to see this series come to an end but I definitely enjoyed every bit of it!

Favorite Hero
Logan Edgington
Belong To Me 
by Shayla Black
Logan.Logan.Logan!!!!! I am so in love with this man. He's a perfect Dom yet he's still loving and playful and caring.  Did you miss our interview with him earlier this year?  Click here

Best Cover
Dark Taste of Rapture
by Gena Showalter

Just no words to describe how much I love this cover. The guy is deliciously yummy, the color scheme is to die for, the graphics on it are perfect. It just makes you want to buy this book!

Fugliest Cover
Friendly Fire
by Megan Hart

Friendly Fire by Megan Hart deserves this award for the OLD cover of this short story. Thank God this was reissued under a delicious new cover or I would've missed out on a hot little story.

Heroine on Hit List
 Allie Watson
by Kristina Douglas

Allie Watson is just Too Stupid To Live. There, that's it. Oh you mean you want an example? She dies because her high heel gets stuck on the road and she stumbles in front of a bus. She needs a dash of common sense and some survival skills.

Hero on Hit List

Midnight Sins
by Lora Leigh

Rafe because of his lack of brains. He let so much shit happen to him and keep him away from the heroine when if he would've just grown a pair of balls would've been avoided.
 Favorite Sex Scene
Never Enough
by Lauren Dane

There are really too many to choose from but I'm going with this book and maybe the jacuzzi scene. Lets just say this book was hot! 

Best New Release
by J.R. Ward

Fifty Shades of Grey
by E.L. James

There are so many to choose from that I have rated 5stars and above. However, if I just look back, these ones just stick out the most! I remember I could not shut up about these two books.

 Best New to Me Book

Simple Need Series
by Lissa Matthews

These books definitely were the start of my readings into a new genre. This introduced me to a completely new world of foreplay. It was definitely memorable to me; from positions to toys to body piercing and tattoos. Recommended by the Leather Lust herself.

Best New Series

Donovan Brothers Brewery
by Victorial Dahl

This trilogy was awesome and another series that kept me up. It was light, funny, sexy and made me teary eyed. Thank you Fran for this recommendation, Jaime will forever be in my Harem. LOL

Favorite Heroine

Cat from Night Huntress Series
by Jeaniene Frost

She is just a kick ass, pretty, bow to no one kind of heroine! Not much can compare to this hot chick. She just continuously shows how strong she is in all the books in this series. If there is one heroine I’d like to be, it’s definitely her.

Favorite Hero
Christian Grey
Fifty Shades Series
by E.L. James

This guy is hot, powerful, rich, alpha, romantic and boy, does he know how to play!!! Another hero who showed me new toys. LOL

Best Cover
Rock Hard
by Olivia Cunning

Well, I’m not sure if this is the Best Cover, but it’s pretty damn hot

Fugliest Cover
Carnal Ecstasy
by Lissa Matthews

Now, this is not 2011 release but I did read it this year. …this guy izzzzz FUGLY!!! It was hard reading this book as the cover model kept popping up in my head, not pretty.
Heroine on Hit List

MacNamara's Lady
by N.J. Walters

Now I don’t particularly hate this girl but she annoyed me with her constant reference to her skin color. She was self-conscious and had low self-esteem that sometimes was inappropriate and unnecessary. *shrugs* I don’t know she erked me. But the book was good. =)

Hero on Hit List
So I'm looking at the books I've read this year and no hero made this list. I've been fortunate to have gotten good recommendations from my friends. :) I love all of them. I know, I'm easy!

Favorite Sex Scene
Pillow Talk
by Maya Banks

This is the hardest to pick. Out of all of the books, I have read this year I think 80/85 had good Sex scenes. LOL, I know, I’m pretty easy. However, the book that got me to change my undies several times…and note that it’s a short story is Pillow Talk By Maya Banks. The book was off the top with multiple….scenes. *fanning self*


Julie said...

Wow! I've read some but not all. Definitely going to have to read them all now. Hmm... Which one is first? I'm a big fan of beer...lol. So Victoria Dahl it is. Then, Pillow Talk. Gotta do some laundry before that one. ;-)

Nissie said...

Great picks, sweeties! The fugly covers cracked me up :D

Under the Covers said...

Julie, I definitely recommend the Donovan Brothers!

Nissie, nothing like a bad cover to brighten the mood, good thing what was inside was good though.

Thanks ladies


Sophia Rose said...

I am easily pleased so I would struggle with the fuggliest covers and disappointing heroes and heroines. I saw some books that are on my need to read list and a few that I had read and thought just powerful when I read them.

Thanks for the share, ladies!