* Jacquelyn Frank: Author Override | UTC Reviews
* Skye Warren: Author Override
* Narrator Lorelei King: Interview
* Stephanie Tyler: Interview
* Carolyn Crane: Author Override | UTC Review
* J.T. Geissinger: Interview | UTC Review
* Men and Women of the Military Giveaway Hop
* Keri Arthur: Interview | UTC Reviews

Friday, 11 May 2012

Interview and Giveaway with R.L. Mathewson

R.L. Mathewson

I have only recently come out of my R.L. Mathewson fog after becoming instantly obsessed and deciding to read everything that she has ever published! So I am very excited to welcome R.L. Mathewson to Under the Covers to answer some of my burning questions!

Tell us five things about you that may surprise, shock or amuse us...

Five things, hmmmm.......
Well, my name is Robert, but I go by Butch these days. I'm forty-nine, live with my seventy-year old mother, but it's cool because she's my best friend and I'm allowed to stay up way past seven o'clock at night .
Lol, JK :) I'm a single mother of two very funny, sweet children. Let's see, what else........... Hmm, well, you know that kid all throughout school who used to hide in the corner with her nose buried in a book? That was me! I was a bit of a nerd growing up, got bullied pretty much every day.....good times. I'm pretty laid back, have an obsession with hot chocolate. I'm a teetotaler, never touched a drop of alcohol in my life, but not because I'm uptight or anything. The smell of alcohol actually makes me sick. Okay, so now everyone knows that I have two awesome kids, I'm a reformed nerd, a recovering cocoa addict and that I'm obviously the life of the party :)

You have recently released the third book Tall, Dark & Heartless in your Pyte/Senital Series, what can you tell us about it?

That my wonderful editors Lieve and Maura made fun of me through the entire editing process. I'm actually considering posting some of the comments :)
It was a really fun book to write. I think I actually enjoyed this book more than the first two and that's saying a lot. I loved getting to know Caine and Danni and watching the story unfold.

I have become addicted to everything you have written, but my favourite has to be the Neighbours from Hell series, when can we expect the next book out?

I actually don't know. I'd like to have it out in a month or two, but I gotta be honest here, I'm feeling the pressure on this one. Playing for Keeps and Perfection were great books and started a really fun series and I don't want to write a dud and ruin that. So, I'm taking my time and of course second guessing everything. It's a comfort to have Maura and Lieve to read the book before I release it, because they'll just make fun of anything and everything that doesn't flow with the story or series.

And speaking of the Neighbours from Hell...will we ever find out how the Bradfords manage to get themselves banned from every resturant they set foot in?


You have a few series, which one do you find the easiest to write, which is the hardest?

The contemporary novels are the easiest to write. They're still a lot of work, but nothing like writing a paranormal. For a paranormal there's a lot of world building, details, you have to sit there and question every choice and look at it from every angle to make sure that it makes sense.

You self publish all your books, is this a difficult path to take?

Yes and no. It's a lot of work and second guessing yourself. You have to wonder if anyone else will like the story. There's normally a lot of work to do for just writing a book, but when you also work as your editor, proofreader, promoter it gets harder. But, the benefits of working for yourself and having absolute control of your own work far surpasses the hardships.

Do you have a writing process? Do you have to listen to music, have complete silence, wear only green knickers and only eat pink blancmange?

I lounge around in my comfy clothes while I work. Occasionally I snack in front of my computer. I turn my itunes on, set the volume low and pretty much ignore it for the rest of the day.

What are your favourite books, have any authors inspired you?

G.A. Aiken, Kresley Cole, Gena Showalter, etc. They all have, even the books that are so horribly written that I can't make it part the first chapter inspire me to work harder.

If you could go on a date with any of you characters, which one would you chose and why?

That's a tough choice. Jason, Trevor........Nick....Eric........Chris......Ephraim....Caine.....Edward.....Can I go out with all of them and then do an elimination process? :D

Ms. Mathewson is giving away all eight of her books on ebook format.  International.

To enter:

1. Be a follower
2. Fill out the form below


Catherine Lee said...

R.L. is a new to me author. The Neighbours from Hell series sounds great.

Andrea said...

She is a new author to me too. I checked the reviews on Goodreads and they're really good. I think I would really like her books.

Susan W. said...

OMG!!! I just finished NFH: Playing For Keeps!!! I loved that story!!! I just bought Perfection and it's up to read next on my Kindle. I have been recommending it to everyone who asks for a funny, sexy read. I'm looking forward to reading all the books she has out already and any future books.

Lisa Cox said...

Thanks for introducing me to a new author. I've read a few of the reviews for her books. She sounds awesome! I've added her books to my to read list so next month when I can spend a little money again, I will buy one of her books.

Joanne said...

R.L. is a new author to me, also. I can't wait to read her books. They sounds fantastic.

Julianne said...

A very nice interview, I enjoyed it a lot. Thanks for sharing. I haven't read any of R L's books yet, but I'd love to.
luvfuzzzeeefaces at yahoo dot com

erin said...

Thanks for a great interview and giveaway! WOW! I haven't read any of R.L.'s books, but I'm definitely going to go check them out :)

Timitra said...

Great interview...thoroughly enjoyed reading it!

Vanessa N. said...

Lol. Great interview. Thanks for the chance.


Vanessa N. said...

Great interview. the books sound great. Thanks for the giveaway.


Helpet said...

R L Mathewson is a new to me author too. I have also checked out the reviews and they are really good. I would really like to read NFH first and then move on to her other series.

Kassandra said...

New to me author but I really am liking the sound of your Pyte/Sentinel series!


Lisa Richards/alterlisa said...

Wow! New author for me. Thanks for the interview, excuse me while I dash off to add to my wishlist.

Barbara said...

What FUN interview...I can't wait to DIVE into her series!! Thx for the VERY generous and AWESOME giveaway op! :)

barbbattaglia @ yahoo.com